Flooding expected in low lying areas LPRCA

Flooding expected in low lying areas LPRCA

Norfolk County and the Long Point Region Conservation Authority are urging residents along the Lake Erie shoreline to use caution due to expected flooding.“Lake levels are expected to begin to rise late Sunday morning and peak late early evening. Flooding can be expected in low lying areas along the Lake Erie shoreline,” Ben Hodi, LPRCA water resources analyst, said in an updated flood watch media release on Sunday morning.The local area is currently under a wind warning issued by Environment Canada. Damage to buildings and trees is possible. Power outages may also occur.Gusts of 100 to 110 km/h are forecast. Areas closer to Lake Erie shoreline could be hit with gusts as high was 120 km/h.Hodi said the current lake level at Long Point is 174.6 m (excluding waves). The lake level is expected to reach a peak of 175.7 m (excluding waves) on Sunday afternoon or early evening.Norfolk County’s fire department  urges people to avoid driving on the Long Point Causeway.“This level of flooding may impact the ability to travel in and out of Long Point. We’re asking all residents to stay away from moving water, and to avoid driving on the causeway,” said Michael Atkins, Norfolk County Fire Department’s Fire Prevention Officer. “Flooding can occur extremely quickly, so anyone living or working anywhere along the Lake Erie shoreline today should exercise extreme caution.”The flood watch remains in effect until noon on Monday.In cases of power outages, Atkins reminds residents to:Make sure your home has battery-operated smoke and carbon monoxide alarms Use flashlights or battery-operated lanterns instead of candles in the event of a power outage Make sure electric stove elements and small appliances are off or unplugged to prevent fires from occurring when power is restored Never use propane or charcoal barbecues indoors.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *